Search
  • Rehana Harmony

The MOBO Awards Are Back: Read All About What To Expect From This Years Ceremony!






That’s right, your eyes haven’t deceived you the MOBO Awards have made the return of all returns - and you can experience all the festivities on the 9th of December exclusively live-streamed on YouTube from 7:00pm. In addition to it being broadcasted on BBC One at 10.45PM with a highlights special available on BBC iPlayer the same night - alongside supporting content in BBC Sounds.


Oh, and the nominations are in...


It‘s safe to say the voting council had their work cut out for them this year, thanks to the British music scenes UK Rap renaissance; with the likes of Potter Payper making a surprise return with his hotly-awaited mixtape ‘Training Day 3’, Nines’ Official Charts-topping album - ‘Crabs In A Bucket’ and Digga D’s ‘Woi’ running laps on the radio.


Not to forget the fact that Maya Jama and Chunkz have been enlisted to guide us through the eventful evening – so be sure to watch the show here!



To vote click HERE, but before you do have a scroll through the list of very deserving nominees below:




Best Song of the Year

Abra Cadabra – On Deck

Darkoo ft One Acen – Gangsta

Digga D – Woi

Tion Wayne x Dutchavelli x Stormzy – I Dunno

Young T & Bugsey ft Headie One – Don’t Rush


Best Video of the Year

Bree Runway – Apeshit

Jorja Smith – By Any Means

Knucks – Home

Kojey Radical – 20/20

Nines – Clout

NSG – Lupita


Album of the Year

J Hus – Big Conspiracy

Lianne La Havas – Lianne La Havas

Mahalia – Love and Compromise

Nines – Crabs In a Bucket

Stormzy – Heavy Is The Head


Best Newcomer

Aitch

Alicai Harley

Darkoo

Dutchavelli

Ivorian Doll

Loski

M Huncho

M1llionz

Miraa May

Pa Salieu

Shaybo

Tiana Major9


Best Grime Act

Capo Lee

Ghetts

JME

Manga Saint Hilare

P Money


Best African Act

Adekunle Gold

Afro B

Burna Boy

Davido

Fireboy DML

Master KG

NSG

Shatta Wale

Stonebwoy

Tiwa Savage

WizKid


Best International Act

Meg The Stallion

Burna Boy

Drake

H.E.R.

Koffee

Lil Baby

Pop Smoke

Popcaan

Roddy Ricch

Shenseea

Summer Walker


Best Performance in a TV Show / Film

Jessica Plummer – Eastenders

Michaela Coel – I May Destory You

Michael Ward – Blue Story

Damson Idris – Snowfall

Kane Robinson – Top Boy

Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education


Best Media Personality

Munya Chawawa

Chunkz

Clara Amfo

Harry Pinero

Henrie Kwushue

KSI

Maya Jama

Mo Gilligan

Yung Filly

Zeze Millz


Best Female Act

Darkoo

FKA Twigs

Lianne La Havas

Mahalia

Ms Banks

Tiana Major9


Best Male Act

AJ Tracey

Headie One

J Hus

Nines

Stormzy

Young T & Bugsey


Best RnB / Soul Act

Lianne La Havas

Mahalia

WSTRN

Tiana Major9

Michael Kiwanuka


Best Hip-Hop Act

D-Block Europe

J Hus

Krept and Konan

Ms Banks

Nines

Potter Payper


Best Album (2017 – 2019)

Dave – Psychodrama

Ella Mai – Ella Mai

Kano – Hoodies All Summer

Little Simz – Grey Area

Nines – Crop Circle

Skepta – Ignorance Is Bliss


Best Producer

808 Melo

TSB

Jae5

M1onthebeat

Sir Spyro

Steel Banglez


Best Reggae Act

Buju Banton

Koffee

Lila Ike

Popcaan

Protoje


Best Gospel Act

Calledout Music

Guvna B

Noel Robinson

Shekinah

The Kingdom Choir

Interviews
Recent Posts
Featured Articles
Follow Us
  • Instagram
  • Facebook Basic Square
  • Twitter Basic Square
  • Google+ Basic Square
banner ad 2.jpg
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Tumblr - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle
  • SoundCloud - White Circle
  • Spotify - White Circle

© 2020 by New Wave Magazine. Proudly created by New Wave Studios